Loading... Please wait...

Categories

Privacy Policy

Duringdays.com.au is subject to National Privacy Principles under the Australian Privacy Act 1988.  This Privacy Policy explains in general terms how we protect the privacy of your personal information under the National Privacy Principles.  

Personal Information

During Days has installed security systems for protecting your personal information from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. During Days also has an established procedure for identifying and reporting privacy breaches and for receiving and responding to complaints and inquiries.

Type of Information During Days holds

During Days collects and holds personal information such as you name, postal address, delivery address, email address, telephone numbers and computer cookies. During Days DOES NOT save credit card or bank account details.

User or Customer’s Personal Information

During Days stores user personal information in below situations:

  • When users register with us;

  • When users subscribe to our newsletter;

  • When users visit our website www.duringdays.com.au or place order as guest;

  • When users contact us via email or contact us form;

Your personal information is collected and stored in our secure server and is only shared with third parties to improve the quality of our service.  This information can also be disclosed if ordered by the Law.

Following are the purposes for which During Days collects, holds, uses and discloses the user information it holds:

  • Processing orders;

  • Delivering products;

  • Managing returns or refunds;

  • Resolving complaints;

  • Maintenance and repair services;

  • Market research;

  • For accountants, lawyers or auditors;

  • Sending out newsletters;

Cookies

During Days wants to ensure high quality user experience for its customers when they visit our website.  In order to ensure this, we may store one or more cookies in your browser.  These cookies may be used to request your browser to transmit data back to our web server.  This data can give us vital information about our users browsing trends and help us to make our website more user-friendly.  You as the user, have a right to disable cookies on your browser.  However, if you do so, you may not be able to access all features and facilities that our website provides.

Who has the access to user information?

User information is only accessible to During Days administration that processes your orders.  During Days staff is authorized to access your personal information are trained in compliance with the Act and have access only to carry out the primary purpose.

Third Party Access to your information

The following third party recipients may have access to your personal information for the primary purposes noted above:

  • Mailing and delivery system providers such as couriers and Australia Post.

  • Email & newsletter service providers

  • Independent reviewing platform providers

  • Drop ship suppliers

  • Marketing affiliates

  • Maintenance and repair service providers

Length of time Personal Information is retained

During Days will keep and retain your personal information for a period of 10 years, or such other period of time as is required by Law.

Changes to Privacy Policy

During Days updates it’s Privacy Policy on a regular basis, as and when the Act is amended.  Customers can visit our Privacy Policy page to get information on any updates.

Destroying your personal information

During Days will take necessary actions to destroy or de-identify personal information it holds if it no longer needs the information for any purpose for which it may be used or disclosed under the APPs. The requirement to take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify does not apply if personal information is contained in a Commonwealth record, or if an Australian law or a court/tribunal order requires it to be retained.

Privacy Complaints

An individual can send a complaint about alleged identity breach by During Days of at APPs by sending an email to contact@duringdays.com.au.  Alternately, complaint can also be emailed to PO BOX 3244, Caroline Springs VIC 3023.  

All complaints are required by the Act to be made in writing to During Days and During Days is then allowed a reasonable time (usually 30 days) to respond to complaints.

Facebook Disclaimer:

This site is not a part of the Facebook website or Facebook Inc Additionally, this site is NOT endorsed by Facebook in any way. Facebook is a trademark of Facebook, inc.

 

© 2013 During Days. All Rights Reserved.   ABN 25 163 474 904 | Sitemap